Scottish Series 2015Thanks to everyone for their patience, we had connectivity issues which delayed us getting the results for day 1 posted.

 

Connectivity issues were not the only challenge on day one of Silvers Marine Scottish Series, as we had to say goodbye to last year’s champion, Murray Caldwell in Red Hot Poker, who was forced to withdraw from the series after he lost his rig.  But in IRC Class 1 it was consistency which was the winner with Steven Cowie’s Zephyr ending the day on top with a 2nd, 3rdand finally a win to top the table.  He sits six points clear of Rod Stuart and William Ram’s Aurora on 12 points with Jonathan Findlay and Murray Caldwell’s Aurora in third, and Silvers Marine Scottish Series main sponsor Jamie McGarry in Eala of Rhu and Jay Colville’s Forty Licks both sitting on 15 points.  This is a very strong fleet with everyone having a bite at leading and after the first day we can already see this is going to be a very competitive class.

 

In IRC Class 2 Storm dominated the return of the Irish contingent with themselves and Something Else leading the charge.  They are followed by a strong local challenge led by Kevin Atiken in Animal and Neil Sandford’s Now or Never 3.  This is going to be a very competitive class and look out for the lead to be changing daily.

 

Over in IRC Class 4 last year’s winner Craig Latimer is showing he means business in Wildebeest V.  He’s just one point clear of the J97 Lambay Ruls with Roddy Angus’ Trastada in third.  This is a very tight class with just one point separating first and third place.

 

In CYCA Class 5 Geoff and Norman Howison’s Local Hero has taken straight firsts on day one (we believe they’re also in close contact with the committee boat!)  They’ve stamped their authority on this class in this their new Benateau 44.7, ahead of veteran campaigner Howard Morrison in Enigma.  These two boats could be put under pressure by Donald and Ewan MacKenzie’s Ceol Beag or Ian Macdonald’s Significant.

 

Over in CYCA Class 6 it’s Alan Dunnet’s Valhalla of Ashton – sailing in her 41st Scottish Series and winner of this class on many occasions who leads the way from Stargazer in second.  She of the North, Kenneth Halliwell from Royal Ulster Yacht Club lies in third.

 

CYCA Class 8 Restricted Sail.  This was the passage race from Largs to Tarbert sponsored by Clyde Challenger which was won by Sir Arnold Clarks’s Drum.  Skippered by her first female skipper, Suzie Edmond, Drum clearly responded well to the feminine touch to clinch the race.

 

CYCA Class 9 Restricted Sail was a tough beat for this nine boat fleet.  Stephen Owen in Halcyon took the day over Clive Reeves’ Lyrebird in second and John Roberts’ Poppy in third.

 

Sigma 33 saw Harper and Robinson’s Leaky Roof 2 take the first day over James Miller, from Helensburgh Sailing Club’s, Mayrise and Gallagher and Bradshaw from Cove Sailing Club’s Busy Beaver in third.  There are three previous winners in this class and it is sure to be a hotly competitive section.

 

Over in National One Design Sonata Series and it was Steve Goacher’s Eric the Boat which is holding off Cochran and Galbraith in Old School in second and D Matthew’s White Magic in third.  Old School will be chasing hard and is one to watch over the Series.

 

The VX Class is having a blast, excelling in the breezy conditions, with Martin Durner from Howarth Yacht Club in Ovington Boats currently leading the pack.  Duncan Hepplewhite from Loch Lomond Sailing Club in Zhik is in third while Robber’s Dog with Jono and Benji Shelley in third.

 

J70 Scottish Championships and Ian Aitken in boats.com bagged straight firsts, Paul Heys and S Hawthorn’s Jacuzzi took straight seconds and Chiristopher Hawforth’s Django currently holds third place.

 

Hunter 707 M Fleming and D Smith’s Rammie leads T Clark and S Parker’s Black Sheep with Carl Allen’s More T Vicar in third.  This five boat fleet is very closely packed with just one point separating first and third places.

 

Everyone is looking forward to the party night and fireworks in the marquee at TarbertHarbour this evening.

 

For a full list of results visit  http://www.eastmore.biz/sailing/YR13/YachtReport2013.php?file=ccc%2FTarbert_2015&type=result&report=IRC1_overall

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>